Design

Keep up with the design and planning process for Mansfield ISD's 2017 Bond projects on this page.
Committee members, meeting dates, and brief descriptions of meeting discussions are below.

New Elementary

 New Intermediate/
Middle Schools

Playground
Renovations

Multi-Purpose
Athletic Complexes

NEW BRENDA NORWOOD ES (#24) COMMITTEE

 

Leader:  Josh Garcia - Executive Director of Instructional Support

Facilitator:  Christie Alfred – Executive Director of Curriculum and Instruction

Administrators:

  • Holly Teague – Associate Superintendent  Curriculum and Instruction
  • Sean Scott – Assistant Superintendent Curriculum and Instruction
  • Tammy Rountree – Area Superintendent Elementary
  • Jeff Brogden – Associate Superintendent Facilities
  • Paul Cash – Executive Director Facilities

Board Member:

  • Courtney Lackey Wilson

Huckabee:

  • Paul Thompson

Principals:

  • Lea Boiles
  • Kisha McDonald

Teachers:

  • Debbie Brown
  • Sindy Medina
  • Chelsea Moore
  • Shaye Atwood
  • Brigance, Dalena

Community Representatives:

  • Brent Clarkson
  • Debbie Strand
  • Tracy Baggett

Parents:

  • Rayna Smith

Technology - Jan North

Student Nutrition – Rita Denton

Special Education- Lesa Shocklee

 

Meetings

 

Kick-Off Meeting - 7/12/2017

  • Programming - 7/18/17
  • Programming – KD - 7/27/2017
  • Review Meeting w/ Full committee (evening) - 8/9/2017
  • Toured Alvarado JH AISD, Shirley Hall MS WISD, and Prestwick STEM Academy in LEISD – 8/11/2017
  • Conceptual Design – 8/30/2017
  • Schematic Design – 9/6/2017
  • Schematic Design – 10/05/2017
  • Tour Purl ES in Georgetown - 10/27/2017
  • 11/2/17 & 11/16/2017 Interior Design, Graphics, FF&E

 

NEW INTERMEDIATE/MIDDLE SCHOOL COMMITTEE


Leader:  Donna O’Brian – Area Superintendent

Facilitator:  Christie Alfred – Executive Director Curriculum and Instruction

 

Committee Members

Administrators:

  • Holly Teague – Associate Superintendent  Curriculum and Instruction
  • Sean Scott – Assistant Superintendent Curriculum and Instruction
  • Jeff Brogden – Associate Superintendent
  •  Paul Cash – Executive Director Facilities
  • Cynthia McCallum – Area Superintendent

Huckabee - Paul Thompson

Principals:

  • Matt Herzberg
  • Winston Gipson

Teachers:

  • Larita Nunez
  • Valerie Calhoun
  • Robert Lee
  • Kiesha Edwards
  • Jill Wylie

Community Representatives:

  • Scott Albin
  • Casey Lewis

Parents:

  • Dawud Mabon
  • Brandi Thompson

Technology:  Jan North

Student Nutrition:  Rita Denton

Special Education- Peggy McNairn, Gina Stevenson Sped Coordinators

 

Meetings


New Alma Martinez Intermediate School (#7) Meetings:

  • Kick-Off Meeting - 7/12/2017
  • Programming - 7/18/2017
  • Programming – KD – 8/21/2017
  • Conceptual Design – 9/11/2017
  • Conceptual Design – 9/21/2017
  • Schematic Design – 10/16/2017
  • 1/10/2018 & 1/25/2018 Interior Design, Graphics, FF&E

 

New Charlene McKinzey Middle School (#7) Meetings:

  • Kick-Off Meeting - 7/12/2017
  • Programming - 7/18/2017
  • Programming – KD – 8/24/2017
  • Conceptual Design – 9/13/2017
  • Conceptual Design – 9/25/2017
  • Schematic Design – 10/16/2017
  • Schematic Design - 10/30/2017
  • 1/25/2018 & 2/22/2018 Interior Design, Graphics, FF&E

 

PLAYGROUND RENOVATIONS COMMITTEE

 

Administrators:

  • Jeff Brogden
  • Tami Vardy
  • Paul Cash
  • Kelly Campbell
  • Bruce Morris

Board Member:

  • Courtney Wilson

Huckabee:

  • Paul Thompson
  • Lorin Scarborough
  • Jennifer Hay

Principals:

  • Jamie Norwood

Teachers & Staff:

  • Jennifer Spiegel, PE Teacher
  • Kathy Cain, PE Teacher
  • Karyn Gonzalez, PE Teacher
  • Pam Eason, PE Teacher
  • Mary Costa, PE Teacher
  • Amy Senato, Instruction
  • Louise Odom, SPED

Parents:

  • Casey Lewis
  • Lori Peugh

Meetings

 

  • Kick-Off Meeting - 7/13/2017
  • Scope and assessment discussions - 7/31/2017
  • Interviews w/ Playground Contractors – 8/15/2017
  • Specifications & CD Review – 12/13/2017

MULTI-PURPOSE ATHLETIC COMPLEX COMMITTEE

 

Jeff Brodgen - Associate Superintendent of Facilities & Bond Programs

David Wright - Assistant Superintendent of Student Services & Support

Dr. Paul Cash - Executive Director of Facilities & Operations

Philip O'Neal - Athletic Director

Eric White - Assistant Director of Athletic Operations

Tammy Lusinger - Assistant Director of Athletics

Andy Starnes - District Athletic Trainer

Bruce Morris - MISD Senior Project Manager

Garry Walker - MISD Project Manager

 

Summit
Channon Hall - Summit HS Head Football Coach

Dawn Mailloux-Smith - Summit HS Athletic Coordinator/Girls Basketball Head Coach

 

Legacy:

Chris Melson - Legacy HS Athletic Coordinator/ Head Football Coach

Michelle Morris - Legacy HS Girls Athletic Coordinator

 

Lake Ridge:

Kirk Thor - Lake Ridge Campus Athletic Coordinator/ Head Football Coach

Stephani Gray - Lake Ridge Girls Athletic Coordinator/ Head Girls’ Basketball Coach

 

Timberview:

James Brown - Timberview HS Head Football Coach/ Athletic Coordinator

Kit Martin - Timberview HS Girls Varsity Basketball Coach/ Assistant Athletic Coordinator

 

Mansfield:

James Maberry - Mansfield HS Head Football Coach

Kenni Patton - Mansfield HS Teen Leadership Teacher/ Coach

Meetings

 

  • Kick-Off Meeting - 06/12/2017
  • Programming / Conceptual Design - 07/20/2017
  • Conceptual Design – 08/02/2017
  • Schematic Design – 09/15/2017

Mansfield ISD Website